0

Yemi Alade Beats Falz, Mr Eazi, Others To Win Future Awards 2016 [See Full List Of Winners]

The 11th edition of The Future Awards Africa, held on Sunday December 18, night had winners emerged across the 21 categories.

The awards organised by ‘Debola Williams and Jude Jideonwo which is dedicated honouring young men and women doing great work in their different fields of endeavour, lived up to its usual promise of honouring ‘key players,’ who are shaping the future.

Somkele Iyamah-Idhalama continued her award season as she beat Adesua Etomi, Rahama Sadau, and others to receive the prize for acting.  Bolanle Olukanni scored a win for on-air personality and Yemi Alade for music.

See the full list below
The Futures Awards and EbonyLife Prize for Acting
  • Adesua Etomi 30
  • Somkele Iyamah-Idhalama 28- Winner
  • Rahama Sadau 24
  • Seun Ajayi 30
  • Daniel K Daniel 30
The Future Awards Africa Prize for Fashion
  • Adebayo Oke-Lawal 26 – Winner
  • Wanger Ayu 30
  • Ogugua Okonkwo 30
  • Jane Micheal Ekanem 30
  • Sandra Itu 28
The Future Awards Africa Prize for Beauty
  • Joycee Awojoodu 28
  • Kehinde Smith 27
  • Iroghama B. Obuoforibo 31
  • Olajide David ‘ST.OLA’ Okerayi 25
  • Theodora ‘Doranne’ Anne Mogo 24- Winner
The Future Awards Africa Prize for Music
  • Yemi Alade 27- Winner
  • Oluwatosin ‘Mr Eazi’ Ajibade 25
  • Folarin ‘Falz’ Falana 26
  • Oluwatobiloba “Kiss Danielz” Daniel Anidugbe 23
  • Augustine ‘Tekno’ Miles Kelechi 22
The Future Awards Africa Prize in Professional Service
  • Ify Afe 29
  • Kenneth Okwor 24
  • Solomon Ojeagbase 30
  • Dr Salihu Dasuki Nakande 29- Winner
  • Chidiogo Akunyili 31
The Future Awards Africa Prize in Business
  • Seun Sangoleye 30
  • Yasmin Belo-Osagie/Afua Osei 27/29
  • Ifeanyi Orajaka 28- Winner
  • Affiong Williams 30
  • Seyi Abolaji 32
The Future Awards Africa Prize in Sports
  • Seye Ogunlewe 25
  • Odion Ighalo 27
  • Omolayo Bose 27
  • Kehinde Paul 28- Winner
  • Kelechi Promise Iheanacho 20
The Futures Awards Africa Prize for Education
  • Olumide Ogunlana and Chukwuwezam Obanor 26/27
  • Chinenye Ezeakor 25
  • Arese Ugwu 31
  • Godwin Benson 27- Winner
  • Izunna Okafor 22
The Future Awards Africa Prize for Technology
  • Shola Akinlade 31
  • Olaniran Abiola 27- Winner
  • Andrew Airelobhegbei 23
  • Dele Bakare 27‎
  • Oluyomi Ojo 32
The Futures Awards and EbonyLife Prize for New Media
  • Tosin Ajibade 29- Winner
  • Femi Bakare and Adeyeri Michael 23/24
  • Ebenezar Wikina 23
  • Bizzle Osikoya 30
  • Bashir Ahmad 25
The Future Awards Africa Prize for Media Enterprise
  • Bankole Oluwafemi 29
  • Adaora Mbelu-Dania 30
  • Bidemi Zakariyau 27 – Winner
  • Fatima Togbe 29
  • Samuel Ajiboye 25
The Future Awards Africa Prize in Public Service
  • Asuquo Ekpenyong 31- Winner
  • Aliyu Giwa 31
  • Esther Agbarakwe 31
  • Obieze Nwanna Nzewunwa 31
  • Ruqayya Nasir Sani 28
The Future Awards Africa Prize for Arts & Culture
  • Emmanuel Oyeleke 28
  • Ndidi Emefiele 29
  • Aderenle Sonariwo 29- Winner
  • Osa Okunkpolor 32
  • Eniola Idera Wunmi 22
The Future Awards Africa Prize for Creative Professional
  • Obi “DJ Obi” Ajuonuma 31
  • Florence “DJ Cuppy” Ifeoluwa Otedola 24
  • Evans Akanno 27- Winner
  • Isioma Osaje 27
  • George Okoro 30
The Future Awards Africa Prize for Advocacy
  • Wadi Ben-Hirki 19
  • Bukola Bolarinwa 28- Winner
  • Samson Itodo 30
  • Toks Bakare 31
  • Imrana Alhaji Buba 24
The Future Awards Africa Prize in Agriculture
  • Julius Adewopo 31- Winner
  • Abamu joseph 25
  • Shola Ladoja 31
  • Hamman Yerima Wabi 24
  • Ronke Aderinoye 30
The Futures Awards and EbonyLife Prize for Screen Producer
  • James Omokwe 32
  • Mary Remmy Njoku 31
  • Asurf Oluseyi 32
  • Adeola Osunkojo 30-Winner
  • Usman Ahmad Kabara 31
The Futures Awards and EbonyLife Prize for Journalism
  • Fisayo Soyombo 31
  • Eromo Egbejule 26
  • Ogechi Ekeanyanwu 31
  • Yemisi Adegoke 28
  • Chika Sandra Oduah 30- Winner
The Future Awards and EbonyLife Prize for On Air Personality (visual)
  • Bolanle Olukanni 27- Winner
  • Stephanie Coker 27
  • Ehiz Okoeguale 29
  • Chukwuebuka ‘Chuey chu’ Okoye 25
  • Victor Mathias 29
The Futures Awards and EbonyLife Prize for On Air Personality (audio)
  • Rolake Bello 30
  • Ayo Thomson 30- Winner
  • Mohammed Yusuf Suleiman (Mowiz) 29
  • Oluwakemi ‘Kemi Smallz’ Itari Catherine Owatemi 25
  • Jennifer Nzewunwah 27
The Future Awards Africa Prize for Young Person of the Year
  • Mark Okoye 30- Winner
  • Ayodeji Ibrahim ‘Wizkid’ Balogun 27
  • John Boyega 24
  • Iyeh Kennedy 21
  • Dr Oluwo Adedunmola 24

Post a Comment

 
Top